Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | Closings and Delays
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 19, 2019

5/31/2019 10:49:00 AM
Maroons win, Pal-Hut 5th, several advance
IHSA Boys Track Sectional
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

Two of Crawford County's three boys' track teams finished in the top five and combined to send five individuals and three relay teams to state following their performances at the IHSA Class 1A Altamont Sectional Thursday (May 16) .

Robinson advanced three individuals in five events and two relay teams on their way to winning their second straight sectional title, while Palestine-Hutsonville will send two individuals to state in three events along with one relay team, as the Pioneers came in fifth.

The Maroons totaled 81 points in the meet to edge Vandalia, who finished a close second with 79. Effingham St. Anthony (62), Casey-Westfield (62) and Palestine-Hutsonville (56) rounded out the top-five, while completing the field were Cumberland (41), Teutopolis (41), Altamont (34), Red Hill (19), Newton (19), Mt. Carmel (18), Marshall (12), Flora (11), Neoga (11), Lawrenceville (6), Brownstown-St. Elmo (6), Oblong (0) and Patoka (0).

Negus Bogard led the way for RHS, winning the 1600 with a time of 4:40.86 and the 3200 with a time of 10:08.05, while also qualifying with second-place finishes were Grayson Wolf in the shot put (44-3.5) and triple jump (39-0), Landon Roy in the high jump (6-0), the 800 relay team of Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Jordan Peternal and Wyatt Bonnell (1:34.52) and the 3200 relay team of Zach Buttolph, Parker Middleton, Bonnell and Trayton Tragesser (8:42.38).

Others who scored for the Maroons include Wolf in third in the 110 hurdles (15.98), which was just .04 shy of meeting the qualifying time, Buttolph in fourth in the 800 (2:07.32), Koty Amdahl in fourth in the 3200 (11:04.01), the 1600 relay team of Buttolph, Servison, Bogard and Bonnell in fourth (3:38.79), Roy in sixth in the long jump (19-1), Caleb Trimble in sixth in the high jump (5-7) and the 400 relay team of Jake Servison, Rodgers, Beard and Peternal in sixth (47.32).

"It came down to the 4x400 relay team to decide the sectional championship," RHS head coach Dave Holubek said. "It was truly a team win, getting points from all athletes in multiple events to keep us in the hunt all night long, then Wyatt Bonnell came from behind Vandalia's anchor man in the last 20 meters (of the 4x400) to edge him out at the finish line, sealing fourth place and the sectional win."

Meanwhile, Palestine-Hutsonville had several sectional champions, as Nick Booth won the long jump (21-0.5), Chase Knoblett won the 300 hurdles (41.77) and the 400 relay team of Booth, Colton Hayes, Blaize Dedrick and Knoblett finished first (44.96).

Knoblett also qualified for state by finishing second in the 110 hurdles (15.72), while also scoring for the Pioneers were Booth in third in the 100 (11.60) and 200 (24.03), Knoblett in fourth in the high jump (5-9) and Nathan More in fifth in the 800 (2:07.45).

Oblong not only did not have anyone advance, but they also did not score in the meet.

Top finishers for OHS were Garrett Tracy in eighth in the triple jump (34-10.75) and Tristan Sablone in ninth in the shot put (38-0).



2019 IHSA Class 1A Altamont Boys Track Sectional

At Altamont

Team scores - Robinson 81, Vandalia 79, Effingham St. Anthony 62, Casey-Westfield 62, Palestine-Hutsonville 56, Cumberland 41, Teutopolis 41, Altamont 34, Newton 19, Red Hill 19, Mt. Carmel 18, Marshall 12, Flora 11, Neoga 11, Lawrenceville 6, Brownstown-St. Elmo 6, Oblong 0, Patoka 0.



Long jump - 1. Nick Booth (PH) 21-0.5; 2. Moore (RH) 20-11; 3. Smalls (V) 20-2.25; 4. Brant (C) 19-5.75; 5. Martinez (C) 19-4.25; 6. Landon Roy (R) 19-1; 7. Riley Simpson (R) 18-9.5; 8. Tarkington (V) 18-5; 9. Eckl (NEW) 18-4; 10. Mette (T) 17-8.25; 11. Figgins (BSE) 17-1; 11. Milner (F) 17-1; 13. Garrett Tracy (O) 16-8.25; 14. Fairbanks (NEO) 16-7; 15. Dong (STA) 15-0; 16. Trey Williams (O) 14-5; 17. Gonzalez (STA) 14-3.75; 18. Hester (P) 14-1.75.

Pole vault - 1. Withers (V) 14-6; 2. Moore (A) 14-3; 3. Stork (F) 13-6; 4. Delaney (A) 12-9; 5. Dietz (NEO) 11-9; 6. Antrim (STA) 11-3; 7. Fonner (STA) 11-3; 8. Foster (L) 10-3.

High jump - 1. Davis (V) 6-0; 2. Landon Roy (R) 6-0; 3. Hance (NEW) 5-9; 4. Chase Knoblett (PH) 5-9; 5. Esker (T) 5-9; 6. Caleb Trimble (R) 5-7; 7. Dust (STA) 5-7; 8. Rivera (V) 5-5; 9. Haskins (F) 5-5; 10. Garrett Tracy (O) 5-5; 11. Co. Benson (RH) 5-3.

Shot put - 1. Kingery (T) 47-10.5; 2. Grayson Wolf (R) 44-3.5; 3. Baron (BSE) 43-1; 4. Ca. Benson (RH) 42-0; 5. Gognat (RH) 41-10.5; 6. Nate Fouty (CW) 39-4; 7. Probst (T) 38-6.5; 8. Koebele (NEW) 38-2.75; 9. Tristan Sablone (O) 38-0; 10. Bush (NEW) 37-5.75; 11. Boyd (M) 37-0; 12. Durbin-Flack (V) 36-5.5; 12. Kollman (A) 36-5.5; 14. Tillery (F) 36-2.5; 15. Wallace (STA) 35-4.5; 16. Utz (STA) 35-3; 17. Rylan King (R) 34-4; 18. Ruffner (A) 32-10; 19. Smith (CW) 32-5.25; 20. Carson Fancil (O) 32-4.25; 21. McFarland (M) 31-7; 22. Dukeman (C) 31-2.25; 23. Carl (C) 28-1; 24. Montoya (NEO) 26-11.75; 25. Stephens (P) 24-4.25; 26. Andrew Brock (PH) 22-10.25; 27. Gramlick (P) 22-3.25; 28. Ty Mullins (PH) 21-5.5.

Triple jump - 1. Stipp (MC) 40-1.25; 2. Grayson Wolf (R) 39-0; 3. Fouty (CW) 36-11.25; 4. Delaney (A) 36-11; 5. Dong (STA) 36-6; 6. Mathesius (A) 36-3.5; 7. Kelley (M) 35-10.25; 8. Garret Tracy (O) 34-10.75; 9. Edwards (C) 34-7.75; 10. Zumbahlen (NEW) 34-5; 11. Landreth (F) 33-11; 12. Rylan King (R) 33-4.75; 13. Durbin-Flack (V) 33-4; 14. Sasse (V) 32-4.5; 15. Nuxoll (STA) 32-0; 16. Green (M) 31-3.75; 17. Gavin Bridgewater (PH) 29-10.

Discus - 1. Kingery (T) 170-5; 2. Kollman (A) 138-5; 3. Fouty (CW) 127-3; 4. Hoene (T) 121-3; 5. Anderson (C) 118-4; 6. Durbin-Flack (V) 115-10; 7. Cade Benson (RH) 114-0; 8. Baron (BSE) 112-9; 9. Wallace (ESA) 109-5; 10. Brendyn Piper (PH) 107-1; 11. Sager (STA) 105-7; 12. Smith (M) 102-8; 13. Clayton Roach (R) 102-4; 14. Ruffner (A) 101-5; 15. Bush (NEW) 100-0; 16. Smith (CW) 91-8; 17. Rylan King (R) 89-10; 18. Tristan Sablone (O) 89-0; 19. Croslow (C) 88-7; 20. Jonathon Cavins (RH) 82-6; 21. Montoya (NEO) 68-4; 22. Stephens (P) 65-9; 23. Ty Mullins (PH) 48-5; 24. Gramlick (P) 47-3.

3200 relay - 1. St. Anthony 8:39.86; 2. Robinson (Zach Buttolph, Parker Middleton, Wyatt Bonnell, Trayton Tragesser) 8:42.38; 3. Marshall 8:49.73; 4. Teutopolis 9:08.51; 5. Altamont 9:24.44; 6. Newton 9:29.07; 7. Casey-Westfield 10:01.54.

400 relay - 1. Palestine-Hutsonville (Nick Booth, Colton Hayes, Blaize Dedrick, Chase Knoblett) 44.96; 2. Newton 45.13; 3. Vandalia 45.30; 4. Mt. Carmel 45.91; 5. Casey-Westfield 46.18; 6. Robinson (Jake Servison, Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Jordan Peternal) 47.32; 7. Altamont 48.13; 8. St. Anthony 49.28; 9. Flora 49.51; 10. Red Hill 50.64.

3200 - 1. Negus Bogard (R) 10:08.05; 2. Ross (CW) 10:09.58; 3. Probst (T) 10:31.42; 4. Koty Amdahl (R) 11:04.01; 5. McClellan (C) 11:13.08; 6. Faber (STA) 11:47.20; 7. Burress (M) 12:05.05; 8. Scheidelmantel (STA) 12:07.5; 9. Waldhoff (T) 12:10.35; 10. Grunloh (A) 13:33.64; 11. Kellermann (P) 14:17.96; 12. Beck (A) 15:05.46.

110 hurdles - 1. Elder (STA) 15.63; 2. Chase Knoblett (PH) 15.72; 3. Grayson Wolf (R) 15.98; 4. Christy (F) 16.79; 5. Rhodes (A) 17.89; 6. Moran (NEO) 18.43; 7. Mathesius (A) 18.49; 8. Branson (CW) 18.63; 9. Labaume (C) 18.66; 10. Burk (L) 18.69; 11. Smith (M) 20.25.

100 - 1. Smalls (V) 11.52; 2. Barth (V) 11.53; 3. Nick Booth (PH) 11.60; 4. Goff (L) 11.80; 5. Thompson (CW) 11.81; 6. Moore (RH) 11.89; 7. Pruiett (M) 11.97; 8. Stallings (F) 12.00; 9. Martinez (C) 12.09; 10. Brewer (A) 12.14; 11. Figgins (BSE) 12.19; 12. Crow (A) 12.24; 13. Harris (NEO) 12.28; 14. Dust (STA) 12.30; 15. Invernizzi (M) 12.48; 16. Thilker (C) 12.49; 17. Vonderheide (T) 12.68; 18. Henry (RH) 12.69; 19. Miller (CW) 12.89; 20. J.D. Caballero (R) 13.20; 21. Horacio Solis (R) 13.27; 22. Trey Williams (O) 13.29; 23. Montoya (NEO) 14.93.

800 - 1. Dust (STA) 2:04.94; 2. Cox (NEO) 2:05.30; 3. Zike (C) 2:06.87; 4. Zach Buttolph (R) 2:07.32; 5. Nathan More (PH) 2:07.45; 6. Weidner (T) 2:09.34; 7. Hesler (RH) 2:13.23; 8. Herrera (CW) 2:13.51; 9. Jackson (A) 2:14.25; 10. Maynard (M) 2:17.30; 11. Wood (M) 2:18.03; 12. Probst (T) 2:18.38; 13. Trevor Parker (L) 2:20.37; 14. Carter Shew (R) 2:20.78; 15. Haskins (F) 2:25.02; 16. Rodriguez (NEW) 2:25.46; 17. Lemus (STA) 2:26; 18. Ruffner (A) 2:32.78; 19. McElravy (C) 2:34.61; 20. Helderman (L) 2:46.51; 21. Kellermann (P) 3:02.13; 22. Kraemer (NEO) 3:06.58.

800 relay - 1. Vandalia 1:33.31; 2. Robinson (Trent Rodgers, Tyler Beard, Jordan Peternal, Wyatt Bonnell) 1:34.52; 3. St. Anthony 1:34.57; 4. Mt. Carmel 1:37.50; 5. Altamont 1:39.52; 6. Cumberland 1:40.01; 7. Palestine-Hutsonville (Colton Hayes, Blaize Dedrick, Brendyn Piper, Travis Rinard) 1:40.74; 8. Neoga 1:42.95; 9. Flora 1:45.58; 10. Casey-Westfield 1:47.48; 11. Red Hill 1:50.58.

400 - 1. Gerhardt (C) 51.43; 2. Currey (CW) 52.49; 3. Goldsmith (V) 53.93; 4. Mette (T) 55.33; 5. Fraser (M) 55.62; 6. Schafer (F) 55.65; 7. Klimpel (A) 56.21; 8. Deters (T) 56.98; 9. Connor Mikeworth (R) 57.24; 10. Warren (F) 57.50; 11. Mitch Mitchell (R) 57.58; 12. Suckow (A) 57.89; 13. Tarkington (V) 58.35; 14. Green (M) 59.15; 15. Seitzinger (L) 1:01.72; 16. Gonzalez (STA) 1:01.97; 17. Weber (NEW) 1:02.69; 18. Jenkins (P) 1:06.68; 19. Thomas Shinkle (L) 1:08.59.

300 hurdles - 1. Chase Knoblett (PH) 41.77; 2. Elder (STA) 42.17; 3. Branson (CW) 43.78; 4. Anderson (CW) 43.83; 5. Stanley (NEW) 45.09; 6. Mathesius (A) 45.57; 7. Kitten (T) 45.93; 8. Moran (NEO) 46.74; 9. Christy (F) 47.02; 10. Burk (L) 47.55; 11. Rhodes (A) 48.23; 12. Labaume (C) 48.31; 13. Smith (M) 48.66; 14. Dietz (NEO) 49.08; 15. Dong (STA) 49.81; 16. J.D. Caballero (R) 50.47.

1600 - 1. Negus Bogard (R) 4:40.86; 2. Ross (CW) 4:41.82; 3. Sutherland (C) 4:50.15; 4. Stillwell (M) 4:50.85; 5. Budde (A) 4:54.08; 6. Stanford (F) 4:54.92; 7. Zwilling (NEW) 4:56.20; 8. Cox (NEO) 5:03.20; 9. Richey (M) 5:03.78; 10. Brayden Green (RH) 5:05.28; 11. Parker Middleton (R)) 5:07.68; 12. Probst (T) 5:08.02; 13. Edwards (C) 5:09.47; 14. Tegeler (STA) 5:15.26; 15. Weidner (T) 5:16.01; 16. Jackson (A) 5:19.24; 17. Nathan More (PH) 5:38.22; 18. Parker (L) 5:50.85; 19. Worker (V) 6:08.21; 20. Montoya (NEO) 6:12.56; 21. Helderman (L) 6:15.12; 22. Kellermann (P) 7:00.99; 23. Hester (P) 7:44.17.

200 - 1. Barth (V) 23.62; 2. Elder (STA) 23.85; 3. Nick Booth (PH) 24.03; 4. Moore (RH) 24.25; 5. Goff (L) 24.52; 6. Thompson (CW) 24.57; 7. Dust (STA) 24.64; 8. Bridges (NEW) 24.80; 9. Pruiett (M) 24.87; 10. Brewer (A) 24.93; 11. Fairbanks (NEO) 24.99; 12. Morgan (C) 25.18; 13. Scoles (F) 25.19; 14. Colton Hayes (PH) 25.31; 15. Invernizzi (M) 25.72; 16. Hance (NEW) 25.76; 17. Vonderheide (T) 25.79; 18. Figgins (BSE) 25.98; 19. Esker (T) 26.40; 20. Jennings (F) 26.92; 21. Thomas Brown (R) 26.99; 22. Germain (P) 27.52; 23. Spencer (CW) 27.98.

1600 relay - 1. Casey-Westfield 3:33.83; 2. Cumberland 3:36.30; 3. St. Anthony 3:38.48; 4. Robinson (Zach Buttolph, Jake Servison, Negus Bogard, Wyatt Bonnell) 3:38.79; 5. Vandalia 3:39.02; 6. Newton 3:43.82; 7. Teutopolis 3:48.76; 8. Marshall 3:48.88; 9. Altamont 3:55.01; 10. Neoga 3:56.51; 11. Red Hill 4:05.32.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved