Subscribe | Advertise | Contact Us | Deaths | Closings and Delays
Daily News in Robinson, Ill. | Crawford County, Illinois

Deaths
Subscribe
Advertise With Us
Forms to print
Guest Book
Video Library

US and State Elected Officials
Municipal Governments
County Officials
County Board



home : sports : sports
June 19, 2019

5/31/2019 10:48:00 AM
County girls unable to advance from prelims
IHSA Girls Track State Finals
JOSH BROWN
Sports Editor

None of the five athletes that represented Crawford County at the IHSA Class 1A Girls Track State Finals Thursday (May 16) were able to advance to Saturday's final round following their performances in the preliminary round at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

Robinson competed in five events, but came up empty in all of them despite some solid performances.

Ella Florkowski cleared 16-1.25 in the long jump, which placed her seventh in her flight, but she was just 30th overall among 40 competitors in the event.

In the triple jump, Lauren Weber had a best jump of 32-4.75, which put her in 11th in her flight and 40th out of 42 total competitors.

Amber Hillard competed as an individual in two events, but could not advance in either one.

In the 200, Hillard posted a time of 27.44 to place fifth out of seven runners in her heat and finished 17th overall out of 30 runners in the field.

In the 400, Hillard finished in 1:02.80, which placed her seventh out of eight runners in her heat and 20th out of 30 runners overall.

Meanwhile, Florkowski, Weber, Hillard and Ivy Mikeworth ran in the 400 relay and finished with a time of 52.44 to finish ninth out of nine teams in their heat and 29th overall among the 32 teams that competed.

Also, Oblong's Shyanna Chapman competed in the discus and just missed out on reaching the finals. Chapman placed fourth in her flight and was 13th overall out of 38 throwers with a distance of 120-6, which was five inches shy of the 12th and last qualifying spot.



2019 IHSA Class 1A Girls Track State Finals

Preliminary Round

(Q or q = qualified for finals)

Long Jump

Flight 1

1. Kayleen Hunt (Tri-County) 17-9.5q; 2. Faith Frye (Casey-Westfield) 17-3.25q; 3. Kylee Brown (Amboy) 17-1.5q; 4. Tatyana Duckwitz (Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City) 16-9; 5. Autumn Switzer (Wilmington) 16-3.5; 5. Julia Lehman (Fulton) 16-3.5; 7. Ella Florkowski (Robinson) 16-1.25; 8. Jaida Smith (Elmhurst IC Catholic) 16-1; 9. Payton Schurman (New Berlin) 15-10; 10. Mya Tinsley (Colfax Ridgeview) 15-5; 11. Abigail Carroll (Red Bud) 15-1; 12. Tristan Fraley (Alton Marquette) 14-11.25; 13. Baylee Bilbruck (Greenfield) 14-9.

Flight 2

1. Dakota Krone (Pinckneyvile) 18-4.75q; 2. Nakeita Kessling (Henry-Senachwine) 17-2.25q; 3. Sade' Oladipupo (Decatur St. Teresa) 16-11.5; 4. Kailee Artman (Carthage Illini West) 16-11; 4. Alia Johnson (Elmhurst IC Catholic) 16-11; 6. Zofia Lehew (Elmwood-Brimfield) 16-9.25; 7. Tristyn Grube (El Paso-Gridley) 16-6.5; 8. Lydia Cermak (Oregon) 16-6; 9. Ralee Corkran (Byron) 16-5.75; 10. Josie Kattenbraker (Chester) 16-3; 11. Alyvia Woodard (Milledgeville) 16-0.75; 12. Kiley Sanders (Sterling Newman Central Catholic) 15-11.5; 13. Carissa Simon (Seneca) 15-9.75; 14. Annie Rafferty (Rock Island Alleman) 15-4.75.

Flight 3

1. Atleigh Hamilton (St. Joseph-Ogden) 18-7.75q; 2. Jaden Christian (Braidwood Reed-Custer) 17-9q; 3. Paige Knuffman (Liberty) 17-8.5q; 4. Mara Bruno (Seneca) 17-4.75q; 5. Carly Konneck (Manlius Bureau Valley) 17-4.5q; 6. Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham) 17-4.25q; 7. Megan Williams (Newark) 17-3q; 8. Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman) 16-11; 9. Meike Herbrandt (Villa Grove-Heritage) 16-7.5; 10. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 16-5.25; 11. Ella Larson (Bloomington Central Catholic) 16-3; 12. Kearra Kohrt (Fulton) 16-2.5.



Triple Jump

Flight 1

1. Rachel Klemm (Rockford Christian Life) 35-8.5q; 2. Audri Mizeur (Athens) 35-1; 3. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 34-9.25; 4. Peyton Pollman (Glasford Illini Bluffs) 34-1.75; 5. Hannah Johnson (Elmhurst IC Catholic) 34-0.25; 6. Jaelyn Robertson (Cowden-Herrick-Beecher City) 33-9.25; 7. Elise Terpstra (Elmhurst Timothy Christian) 32-9.75; 8. Katelyn Yaw (Cumberland) 32-8.5; 9. Sadie Lenz (Biggsville West Central) 32-8.25; 10. Mackenzie Moyer (Carlinville) 32-6; 11. Lauren Weber (Robinson) 32-4.75; 12. Kirstin Smay (Greenfield) 31-2.5; 13. Morgan Wills (Belleville Althoff) 30-7.25.

Flight 2

1. Lynleigh Schram (Rock Island Alleman) 36-8.25q; 2. Kaylenn Hunt (Tri-County) 36-5.75q; 3. Annie Rafferty (Rock Island Alleman) 35-6.25; 4. Whitney Leman (Lowpoint-Washburn) 35-3.5; 5. Paige Knuffman (Liberty) 34-11.5; 6. Jenna Albrecht (St. Joseph-Ogden) 34-10.25; 7. Brynlee Keeran (Salt Fork) 34-9; 8. Karli Stineman (Aledo Mercer County) 34-8.5; 9. Megan Williams (Newark) 34-7.5; 10. Chelsea Hasulube (Aurora Christian) 34-5.75; 11. McKinlee Miller (Tuscola) 34-0; 12. Justine Ursua (Seneca) 33-5; 13. Carly Etter (Breese Mater Dei) 33-4.25; 14. Emily Gresens (Clifton Central) 32-6.25.

Flight 3

1. Dakota Krone (Pinckneyville) 37-11.25q; 2. Caroline Lendy (Athens) 37-0.75q; 3. Daekota Knott (Fulton) 37-0.25q; 4. Danielle Taets (Orion) 37-0q; 5. Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham) 36-9; 6. Jaden Christian (Braidwood Reed-Custer) 36-9q; 7. Jade Aber (Manlius Bureau Valley) 36-5.75q; 8. Autumn Switzer (Wilmington) 35-10.75q; 9. Ella Larson (Bloomington Central Catholic) 35-6.75q; 10. Grace Alley (Seneca) 35-5.75; 11. Sydney Schnitker (Nashville) 35-5.25; 12. Esther Miller (Sullivan) 35-4.75; 13. Cynthia Dyderek (Oregon) 34-4.25; 14. Elise Johnson (Trenton Wesclin) 33-4.75; 15. Abigail Hopkins (Oregon) 32-11.5.



Discus

Flight 1

1. Maddie Boley (Beecher) 108-8; 2. Jenae Bothe (Oregon) 105-2; 3. Madelynn Quinn (Erie) 104-5; 4. Jadzia Augustin (Chicago DePaul) 100-9; 5. Jevani Sickels (Bushnell-Prairie City) 98-11; 6. Breanna Bowers (McLeansboro Hamilton County) 95-7; 7. Keocea Sarchet (Patoka) 87-7; 8. Tori Cohen (Chicago Latin) 73-6.

Flight 2

1. Macy Byer (New Berlin) 130-3q; 2. Peyton Tegeler (Morrison) 111-8; 3. Megan Cook (Okawville) 111-5; 4. Peyton Lappin (DeLand-Weldon) 109-1; 5. Karli Dean (Tuscola) 109-0; 6. Kristy Wcisel (Beecher) 107-6; 7. Kinzie Parsons (Watseka) 105-11; 8. Leigha DeRango (Winnebago) 105-8; 9. Ellen Kangas (Carrollton) 100-4; 10. Kayla Braun (Sparta) 98-5.

Flight 3

1. Claire Bushur (Teutopolis) 133-10q; 2. Noelle DeJaynes (Decatur St. Teresa) 126-10q; 3. Ellie Lamb (Rushville-Industry) 120-11q; 4. Shyanna Chapman (Oblong) 120-6; 5. Emily Wilson (Abingdon-Avon) 112-8; 6. Faith Jackson (Port Byron Riverdale) 111-5; 7. Ali Van DeHeede (Rock Island Alleman) 109-11; 8. Chloe Lindeman (Fulton) 104-7; 9. Olivia Durbin (Shelbyville) 103-1; 10. Annah Miller (Manito Midwest Central) 98-1.

Flight 4

1. Ellie Canaday (Auburn) 127-9q; 2. Hope Jackson (Port Byron Riverdale) 125-8q; 3. Olivia Birge (Salt Fork) 124-9q; 4. Saige Barnett (Manlius Bureau Valley) 123-5q; 5. Madison Keegan (Granville Putnam County) 123-4q; 6. Jayden Standish (Colfax Ridgeview) 123-0q; 7. Jolie Foreman (Riverton) 122-10q; 8. Claire Retherford (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) 121-6q; 9. Sarah Sorrell (Sherrard) 117-6; 10. Alex Cruez (Lebanon) 117-4.



400 relay

Heat 1

1. Byron 50.29Q; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 5033q; 3. Amboy 51.02; 4. Virden (North Mac) 51.06; 5. El Paso-Gridley 51.12; 6. Belleville Althoff 54.37; 7. Princeville 54.89.

Heat 2

1. Fulton 50.11Q; 2. Knoxville 50.53q; 3. Camp Point Central 51.22; 4. Sherrard 51.24; 5. Aurora Christian 51.34; 6. Lowpoint-Washburn 51.38; 7. Newton 52.02.

Heat 3

1. Manlius Bureau Valley 50-34Q; 2. Liberty 50.73q; 3. Downs Tri-Valley 50.93; 4. Nashville 51.24; 5. Pana 51.36; 6. Winnebago 51.65; 7. Maroa Forsyth 52.06; 8. Sparta 52.12; 9. Alton Marquette 52.90.

Heat 4

1. DuQuoin 49.50Q; 2. Milledgeville 50.42q; 3. Warrensburg-Latham 50.69q; 4. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 51.26; 5. Oregon 51.30; 6. Wilmington 51.60; 7. Bloomington Central Catholic 51.61; 8. Elmhurst IC Catholic) 52.10; 9. Robinson 52.44.



400

Heat 1

1. Sierra Bryant (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 59.14Q; 2. Megan Becker (Bloomington Central Catholic) 59.79q; 3. Morgan Mette (Teutopolis) 1:00.76q; 4. Alexis Puetz (Milford) 1:01.31; 5. Olivia Phillips (DuQuoin) 1:02.21; 6. Libby Martin Princeville) 1:02.43; 7. Amber Hillard (Robinson) 1:02.80; 8. Brooke Haas (Lena-Winslow) 1:03.52.

Heat 2

1. Rory Drew (Carlinville) 59.16Q; 2. Delanie Dykes (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) 1:00.36q; 3. Lauren Lodico (Port Byron Riverdale) 1:01.18; 4. Moshay Turner (Chicago Holy Trinity) 1:01.66; 5. Anna Harla (Belleville Althoff) 1:02.83; 6. Tressa Schuermann (Tremont) 1:03.12; 7. Quinci Snedeker (Georgetown-Ridge Farm) 1:04.03; 8. Natalie Carajohn (Seneca) 1:05.85.

Heat 3

1. Gabby Alongi (DuQuoin) 59.34Q; 2. Jordan Gallentine (Morrison) 1:01.04q; 3. Esther Miller (Sullivan) 1:01.12; 4. Bree Rochkes (Pana) 1:01.24; 5. Alia Johnson (Elmhurst IC Catholic) 1:02.49; 6. Shianne Dejear (Christopher) 1:03.02; 7. Megan Godart (New Berlin) 1:03.85.

Heat 4

1. Nariah Parks (Belleville Althoff) 57.81Q; 2. Maleigha Huston (Bushnell-Prairie City) 59.28q; 3. Hailey Swick (Virden North Mac) 1:01.40; 4. Ashley Althaus (Amboy) 1:02.36; 5. Megan Thompson (Westmont) 1:03.13; 6. Cali Minkie (Dakota) 1:03.89; 7. Madison Utterback (Pleasant Plains) 1:06.44.



200

Heat 1

1. Kenli Nettles (Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 26.77Q; 2. Olivia Sturrup (Milledgeville) 26.82; 3. Tori Thomas (Rock Island Alleman) 27.33; 4. Faith Wyman (Trenton Wesclin) 27.58; 5. Nakeita Kessling (Henry-Senachwine) 28.66; 6. Halle Rueter (Nashville) 28.83; 7. Ellen Hood (Minonk Fieldcrest) 28.88.

Heat 2

1. DaeLin Switzer (Decatur St. Teresa) 26.28Q; 2. Mara Bruno (Seneca) 26.32; 3. Sierra Bryant (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 26.67; 4. Malissa Lindsey (Providence St. Mel) 27.38; 5. Amber Hillard (Robinson) 28.44; 6. Kendra Jackson (Byron) 27.61; 7. Megan Godart (New Berlin) 27.82.

Heat 3

1. Alyssa Bueker (Aurora Christian) 25.75Q; 2. Nariah Parks (Belleville Althoff) 25.96q; 3. Tyrah Taylor (Chicago Hope) 26.21q; 4. Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman) 26.56q; 5. Rory Drew (Carlinville) 27.16; 6. Brooklyn Herman (Newton) 27.32; 7. Jessica Smith (Carmi) 27.62; 8. Gina Peters (Clifton Central) 28.32.

Heat 4

1. Janiya Collins (Madison) 26.07Q; 2. Faith Frye (Casey-Westfield) 26.60q; 3. Emma Ginther (Abingdon-Avon) 26.74; 4. Grace Dearing (Princeville) 27.48; 5. Jade Johnson (South Beloit) 28.02; 6. Abigail Cash (Dwight) 28.14; 7. Shianne Dejear (Christopher) 28.33; 8. Brooklyn Taylor (Alton Marquette) 28.50.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



ExtrasVideo LibraryLife
Site Design and Content Copyright 2019 Robinson Daily News
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved